العربية  |  English  |  Español  |  Français  |  Русский  |  中文

Community Directory

Contact Organization / Function
Mr. Onel Arias
Fundación para la Promoción del Conocimiento Indígena 
Coordinator
Mr. Kar Atamaint Wamputsar
United Nations Development Agency 
Mr. Jose Atupaña
National Direction of Intercultural Bilingual Education 
Director of Intercultural Communication
Mindahi Crescencio Bastida-Muñoz
Mexican Council of Sustainable Development 
President
Ms. Edith Bastidas
Centro de Cooperacion al Indigena 
Executive Director
Mr. Edgardo Benitez
Alianza Verde (organizacion ecologista) 
Mr. Johnson Cerda
Asociacion Indigena de Limoncocha 
Adviser / Member
Ms. Maria Eugenia Choque Quispe
Centro de Estudios Multidisciplinarios Aymara 
Presidente
Ms. Deysi Esther Cierra Anaya
Instituto para el rescate ancestral indigena salvadoreno 
Ms. Cecilia Cleaves
Consejo Nacional de Areas Protegidas 
Education Director
Mr. Reynaldo Eulogio Conde Miranda
Jach'a Suyu Pakajakis 
Ms. Edna Maria Da Costa e Silva (Marajoara)
Cooperativa Ecologica das Mulheres Extrativistas do Marajo 
Presidenta
Mr. Olivier de Munck
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity 
Programme Officer, Clearing-House Mechanism, Technical Support for Implementation
Mr. Randolph Edmead
Department of Physical Planning and Environment (Sustainable Development) 
Senior Environmental Officer
Mr David Erickson
CIC - International Council for Game and Wildlife Conservation 
Programs Officer
Mr. Diego Ivan Escobar Guzman
COICA 
Coordinador Area de Territorio Medio, Ambiente y Biodiversidad
Ms VIVIANA FIGUEROA
ASOC. DE LA JUVENTUD INDIGENA ARGENTINA 
Sra Gregoria Flores
Organizacion Fraternal Negra Hondureña 
Coordinadora
Mr. Jorge Fredrick
Movimiento Indigena Nicareguense 
Dirigente
Dra pilar galindo
instituto alexander von humboldt 
investigador senior, mecanismo de facilitación
Mr. Jorge A. Garcia
Iberoamerican Science Technology and Education Consortium 
Executive Officer
Mrs. Carol-Faye George
Ministry of Public Works, Transportation and Environment 
Environment Education Officer, Environment Division
Ms. Jasmine Gopaul
Ministry of Public Utilities and the Environment 
Environmental Economist
Ms. Sofia Gutierrez
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity 
Programme Assistant, Indigenous Knowledge, Social, Economic and Legal Affairs
Ms. Ana Maria Hernandez
 
Ms. Yolanda Hernandez Sanic
Consejo Indigena Mesoamericano 
Presidenta del CIMA
Ms. Maria Clemencia Herrera Nemerayema
Asociacion Indigena PANI 
Ms Hortencia Hidalgo Caceres
Consejo Autonomo Aymara 
Ing. José Armando Ismalej Raxcacó
Consejo Nacional de Areas Protegidas 
Director, Unidad de Coordinacion con Pueblos Indigenas y Sociedad Civil
Mr. Jintiach Arcos Juan Carlos
Federacion Interprovincial de Centros Shuar del Ecuador 
Mr. Paulo Kageyama
 
Ms. Carla Lemos
Ministry of Environment 
Ms. Florina Lopez
Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre biodiversidad de Abya Yala 
Coordinadora de mujeres
Mr. Guillermo Mamani
Periodico Renacer 
Mr. Dario Mandelburger
Secretaria del Ambiente 
CBD Focal Point, CHM Focal Point
Ms. Sonia Masaquiza
Junta Parroquial Salasaca Ecuador 
President
Mr. Adolfo Mezua
Organización de Jóvenes Embera y wounaan de Panamá 
Presidente / Representante Legal
Mr. Djessy Monnier
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity 
Programme Assistant 8J, Mainstreaming Partnerships and Outreach
Mr. Carlos Monroy
Secretaria de Recursos Naturales y Ambiente 
Analista Ambiental
Mr. Marcelo F. Mujica
Secretaria de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable 
Mr. Jose Nain Perez
Consejo de Todas las Tierras 
Coordinator
Mr. Claudio Alfredo Nilo Orellana
Comision Nacional del Medio ambiente (CONAMA) 
Chief, Natural Resources Protection Department
Malia Nobrega
Waikiki Hawaiian Civic Club/ International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity 
Instructional Designer/ Filmmaker/ Educator
Sr Santiago Obispo
Red de Cooperacion Amazonica (REDCAM) 
Coordinador General, Coordinacion General
Dr. Jorge Ernesto Quezada Diaz
Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales 
National Focal Point CBD/Gerente de Recursos Biologicos
Mr. Arlen Ribeira
Federacion de comunidades fronterizas del Putumayo 
Representative
Mr. Marcus L. Richards
Ministry of Agriculture, Lands and Fisheries 
Agricultural Officer
Mr. Fabian Eduardo Rodas Lopez
Naturaleza y Cultura Internacional 
Biologist
Mr. Sebastiao Alves Rodrigues Manchinery
Organizacao dos Povos Indigenas do Acre, Sul do Amazonas e Noroeste de Rondonia 
FUNAI Representative
Mr. Alberto Rodriguez Zeballos
Viceministerio de Biodiversidad, Recursos Forestales y Medio Ambiente 
Coordinador Eco Region Chaco y Amazonia
Mr. John Scott
Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity 
Programme Officer, Traditional Knowledge, Mainstreaming Partnerships and Outreach
Ms. Elgitha St. Marthe
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries 
Statistician
Mr. Deon Alexander Stewart
The Bahamas Environment Science and Technology Commission (BEST) 
Deputy Chief Health Inspector, Ministry of Energy and Environment
Dr. Yolanda Terán
Andes Chinchasuyo 
Sr. Mariano Marcos Terena
Comité Intertribal 
Presidente, Uniao das Nacoes Indigenas
Mr. Sean Townsend
Institute of Jamaica 
Senior Research Officer, SCBD CHM Focal Point, Natural History Division

  • United Nations
  • United Nations Environment Programme