Registered participants

Coordination Team

  • Yousria Hamed Abdel Rahman, Project Manager of the EIECPIII Project, Egypt
  • Nigel Crawhall, Chief of Section, SII, UNESCO
  • Jennifer Rubis, Programme Specialist, UNESCO
  • Akane Nakamura, Junior Professional Officer, World Heritage Centre, UNESCO
  • Lucy Mulenkei, Indigenous Women Network on Biodiversity
  • Florina Lopez Miro, Coordinadora, Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre la Biodiversidad
  • Yeshing Juliana Upún Yos, International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity/Sotzil
  • Ramiro Batzin, International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity/Sotzil
  • Yoko Watanabe, Global Manager, GEF Small Grants Programme
  • Terence Hay-Edie, Programme Advisor (Biodiversity), UNDP/GEF Small Grants Programme
  • Ana Maria Currea, Communications and Knowledge Specialist, Small Grants Programme, UNDP
  • Ali Benryane, Coordonnateur National PNUD, Moroc
  • Eva Gurria, Policy Advisor, Equator Initiative, UNDP
  • Alejandra Pero, Technical Advisor of the GEF Small Grants Programme, UNDP
  • Holly Jonas, International Policy Coordinator, ICCA Consortium
  • Pernilla Malmer, Senior Adviser, SwedBio at Stockholm Resilience Centre
  • Claudia Ituarte Lima, International environmental law adviser at Swedbio/SRC and researcher at SRC
  • Eleanor Sterling, Chief Conservation Scientist, Center for Biodiversity and Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
  • Sarah A. Wyatt, Biodiversity Analyst, Global Environment Facility (GEF)
  • Marie-Line Sarrazin, Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity

Participants

  • Albania, Elvana Ramaj, Ministry of Tourisms and Environment of Albania
  • Antigua and Barbuda, Ruth V Spencer, Deputy Director-Marine ecosystems protected Areas (MEPA) Trust
  • Australia, Christine Teresa Grant, Coordinator, Jabalbina Yalanji Aboriginal Corporation
  • Australia, Tibau Stanley Lui, Tibau Stanley Lui
  • Australia, Peter Shadie, Senior Advisor, World Heritage Programme, IUCN
  • Bangladesh, Rashed Al Mahmud Titumir, Chairperson, Unnayan Onneshan
  • Belarus, Galina Mozgova, Head of the National Coordination Biosafety Centre, Institute of Genetics and Cytology, NAS of Belarus
  • Benin, Felicien Amape, Point Focal National du Protocole de Cartagena, Ministère du Cadre de vie et du Développement Durable
  • Benin, Patrice Sagbo, Représentant de la communauté locale de la Forêt Communautaire et Marécageuse Hlanzoun
  • Bolivia, Mirna Fernandez, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mehmed Cero, Assistant Minister on Environment in Federal Ministry of Environment and Tourism, UNCBD NFP
  • Bulgaria, Lili Ilieva, GIZ, German International Cooperation Agency
  • Burkina Faso, Amadé Ouedraogo, Secrétariat Permanent du Conseil National pour l’Environnement et le Développement Durable
  • Burundi, Michel Ndayishimiye, Interpreter
  • Burundi, Charles Masabo, Chargé du Programme de résilience du changement climatique dans la communauté Batwa (Batwa peuples minoritaires et autochtones au Burundi)
  • Cameroon, Venant Messe, Coordinator, Association Okani
  • Cameroon, Macnight Nsioh, Project Officer, Forest Peoples Programme
  • Cameroon, Maimuna Umaro,Coordinator, SURAMAMA (Mbororo Indigenous Community Development Association)
  • Cameroon, Aliou Mustafa, GEF SGP IP Fellow
  • Cameroon, Lekunze Nembo Andreas, Ministry of Environment, nature Protection and Sustainable Development
  • Canada, Raymond Robitaille, Interpreter for the IIFB
  • Canada, Peter Feldstein, Interpreter for the IIFB
  • Canada, Tonio Sadik, Environment Director at Assembly of First Nations
  • Canada, Darcy (Joseph) Tootoosis, Junior Policy Analyst at Assembly of First Nations
  • Canada, Ashley Campbell, Senior Analyst, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
  • Canada, Rachel Levesque, Conseillère aux affaires de la FAO et de la biodiversité, gouvernement du Québec
  • Canada, Juan Vazquez, NGO Representative to the UN, Brahma Kumaris
  • Canada, Tanya McGregor, Gender Programme Officer at the Secretariat for the Convention on Biological Diversity
  • Chad, Hindou Oumarou Ibrahim, Director of AFPAT NGO
  • Chile, Hortencia Hidalgo Caceres, Vocera Conseja Autónomo Aymara
  • China, Deying Chen, Global sourcing director
  • China, Hongyi, China Foreign Affairs University
  • China, Fang Li, Ministry of Ecology and Environment
  • Colombia, Edith Bastidas, Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre Biodiversidad
  • Colombia, Mitchel Nicolas Zuluaga Quintero, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Colombia, Jaime Barrera, Instituto Amazónico de Investigaciones Científicas
  • Colombia, Ana Beatriz Barona, United nations Office for Project Services
  • Congo (DRC), Joseph Itongwa Mukumo, Directeur exécutif ANAPAC RDC
  • Congo (DRC), Dominique Bikaba,Executive Director, Strong Roots Congo
  • Congo (DRC), Séraphin Ilonga Longala, REPALEF (RDC)
  • Costa Rica, Donald Rojas Maroto, Presidente Mesa Nacional Indigena de Costa Rica
  • Costa Rica, Vivienne Solis Rivera, CoopeSoliDar
  • Costa Rica, Marvin Fonseca, CoopeSoliDar
  • Côte d'Ivoire, Alaki Veronique Amari Koffi,Point Focal ABS et sous-directeur
  • Denmark, Lisbet Christoffersen, Forest of the World
  • Denmark, Alejandro Lago, United nations OFfice for Project Services
  • Ecuador, Yolanda Teran, Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre Biodiversidad
  • Ecuador, Ruth Penafiel, Red de Mujeres Indigenas sobre Biodiversidad
  • Ecuador, Tuntiak Katan, Vicecoorinador General de la COICA*
  • Ecuador, Juan Carlos Jintiach, Coordinador Técnico de Proyectos de la COICA
  • Ecuador, Curi Mallqui Males, Andes Chinchasuyu
  • Ecuador, Gonzalo Oviedo, Manager for Cultural Landscapes, the MAVA Foundation
  • Egypt, Carmelo Armetta,Technical Expert, Italian Cooperation Programme
  • Egypt, Adel Solyman, Communication Officer, EICEPIII Project
  • Egypt, Mohamed Sameh, Geology and Fossils Department Manager, NCS
  • Egypt, Marco Falcetta, Chief Technical Advisor, EIECPIII Project
  • Egypt, Paolo Caroli, CBNRM Consultant, EIECPIII Project
  • Egypt, Nasra Ali, Crafter, Wadi El Gemal Red Sea
  • Egypt, Lobaba Moreed, Crafter, Wadi El Gemal Red Sea
  • Egypt, Mahmoud El Sherif, Crafter, Fayoum PAs
  • Egypt, Ibrahim Baghi, Manager of Siwa Protected Area
  • Egypt, Sheikh Omar Rageh, Community Leader, Siwa Protected Area
  • Egypt, Ali Salah, Financial Officer, EIECPIII Project
  • Egypt, Hoda Yacoub, Environmental Researcher, Protected Areas of Egypt
  • Egypt, Islam Kamal, Ecotourism expert, EIECPIII Project
  • Egypt, Ghada Ahmadein, Arab Network for Environment and Development (RAED)
  • Egypt, Khalil Soliman Hemid, Medicinal Plant Association
  • Egypt, Gassey Galal El Samen
  • Egypt, Abdal Rhuon Mohamed
  • Egypt, Mahmoud Mohmed Hafez
  • Egypt, Enas Khames El Nafeza Foundation for Contemporary Art and Development
  • Egypt, Hussain Marai, Al Bishareya
  • Egypt, Sayyeda Mahmoud Bayoumi, Sawa Association for Development and Care of Special Groups
  • Egypt, May El Talawi, Leaders Egyptian Association for Development
  • Egypt, Ahmed Zaky, Egyptian Nile Basin Discourse Forum
  • Egypt, Abdel Hameed Esrafeel Essa
  • Egypt, Hatem Abdel Moneim Mekky, Government of Egypt
  • Egypt, Abbas Hamada, Government of Egypt
  • Egypt, Mana Jamin
  • Egypt, Samah Saled, Government of Egypt
  • Egypt, Monsa Amiman
  • Egypt, Mostafa El Hakim, El Ramis Society for Local Community Development of Barrany
  • Egypt, Reham Samir, Government of Egypt
  • Egypt, M. Samir
  • Egypt, Awmi el Saeed
  • Egypt, Mohamed Abdel Warith, Ministry of Environment
  • Egypt, Mohamed Elnsey
  • Egypt, Elsa Sattout, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
  • Egypt, Hala Ahmed, Government of Egypt
  • Egypt, Hassan Abdelwadood Hashem, Global Conference Management
  • Ethiopia, Ashenafi Ayrasu, Ethiopian Biodiversity Institute
  • Fiji, Senivasa Waqairamasi, Ministry of Waterways and Environment
  • Finland, Tuomas Aslak Juuso, Second Vice President, Sami Parliament in Finland
  • Finland, Inka Saara Inari Arttijeff,Adviser to the President, Sami Parliament in Finland
  • Finland, Aslak Holmberg, Vice President of Saami Council
  • Finland, Nikolas P. Sellheim, Visiting Researcher at Universit of Helsinki
  • France, Florence Hervatin-Queney, Autorité Compétente ABS- Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, de la Recherche et de l'Innovation
  • France, Jean-Dominique Wahiche, Ingénieurs de recherche, enseignant Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle
  • France, Anne Nivart, Déléguée aux mouvements et acquisitions, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
  • France, Marie-Thérèse (Maïté) Delmas, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
  • France, Roseli Pellens, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
  • France, Romain Garrouste, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle
  • Germany, Andreas Gettkant, Coordinator of the Global Project Private Business Action for Biodiversity / Deutsche
  • Germany, Miriam Anne Frank, Foundations Relations Manager, Amazon Watch
  • Germany, Peter Gyenge, Master Student - University of Bayreuth
  • Germany, Ingeburg Annelie Fincke, International Project Manager, OroVerde - Tropical Forest Foundation
  • Germany, Leyla Sungur, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Germany, Tina Köhler, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Germany, Georg Smolka, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Germany, Janinka Lutze, Naturschutzjugend - NAJU
  • Germany, Karina Alvarez, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Germany, Thora Amend, GIZ - German International Cooperation Agency
  • Germany, Ghita Hamzaoui, GIZ - German International Cooperation Agency
  • Germany, Taha Azaroual, GIZ - German International Cooperation Agency
  • Germany, Kevin Lunzalu, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Germany, Sun Hea Hong, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Guatemala, Ana Francisca Pérez Conguache, Coordinadora de la Red de Mujeres Indigenas y Biodiversidad en Guatemala
  • Guyana, Tony James, Chief, Wapichan people
  • Hungary, Zsolt Molnar, Researcher, MTA Centre for Ecological Research
  • India, Balakrishna Pisupati, Chair, FLEDGE
  • India, Deepta Sateesh, Senior Advisor - Forum for Law, Environment, Development and Governance (FLEDGE)
  • India, Mrinalini Rai, Advisor - Indigenous Peoples and Gender, GFC
  • India, Gam Awungshi Shimray, Secretary General, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP)
  • India, Vishaish Uppal, Director Sustainable livelihoods and Governance WWF India
  • India, Raja Sharma Rymbai, ITM Advisory Board member for Southeast Asia - Slow Food
  • India, Manas Roshan, International Collective in Support of Fishworkers
  • India, Thingreiphi Lungharwo, GEF SGP IP Fellow
  • India, Prakash Nelliyat, National Biodiversity Authority
  • Indonesia, Kris Susandi, Tebtebba Foundation
  • Indonesia, Fachruddin Mangunjaya, Peatland Restoration Agency
  • Indonesia, Suwignya Utama, Peatland Restoration Agency
  • Iran, Ghanimat Azhdari, Participatory GIS specialist and natural resources conservation, CENASTA
  • Iran, Rasoul Zare, Ministry of Jihad Agricultural
  • Iran, Eskandas Omidinia, Department of Environment
  • Iraq, Ahmed Sabah Mohammed Shallal, Senior Engineer \Ministry of Health and Environment
  • Ireland, Naomi Kingston, Head of the programme, Conserving Land and Seascapes, UNEP-WCMC
  • Italy, Maurizio Farhan Ferrari, Senior Policy Advisor on Environmental Governance, Forest Peoples Programme
  • Italy, Cristina Eghenter, Deputy Director for Governance and Social Development WWF Indonesia
  • Italy, Pierluigi Bozzi, International University Network on Cultural and Biological Diversity
  • Italy, Alberto Siliotti, GEODIA
  • Italy, Massimo Zortea, University of Trento
  • Italy, Edtela Thalia Palomino Ruiz, University of Trento
  • Japan, Kenji Nakajima, Deputy Director, Biodiversity Strategy Office, Ministry of the Environment
  • Japan, Akemi Mitsuishi, Secretariat at Japan Environmental Lawyers for Future
  • Japan, Yohsuke Amano, Programme Associate, United Nations University
  • Japan, Akane Nakamura, Junior Professional Officer, World Heritage Centre, UNESCO
  • Japan, William Dunbar, Senior Communications Coordinator, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability
  • Japan, Kazuhiko Takeuchi, Senior Visiting Professor, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability
  • Japan, Eiji Tanaka, Satoyama Initiative Coordinator, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability
  • Japan, Tsunao Watanabe, Director of UNU-IAS Ishikawa/Kanazawa operating unit
  • Japan, Makiko Yanagiya, Junior Programme Officer, SCBD
  • Japan, Ikuko Matsumoto, Institute for Global Environmental Strategies
  • Kenya, Edna Kaptoyo, Programme Officer, Indigenous Information Network
  • Kenya, Daniel Kobei, Executive Director, Ogiek Peoples' Development Program (OPDP)
  • Kenya, Reisa Kasoo, Il Ngwesi Group Ranch- Community Representative
  • Kenya, Wilson Kipsang Kipkazi, Executive Director - Endorois Welfare Council
  • Kenya, Dorcas Nabwire Alusala, Environment Representative, Brahma Kumaris Organization
  • Kenya, Allen Ottaro, Executive Director - Catholic Youth Network for Environmental Sustainability in Africa (CYNESA)
  • Kenya, James Ligare Imbayi, Local Community participant
  • Kenya, Daniel Ole Muli, International Institute for Environment and Development
  • Kenya, Valerie Jerotich Kasaiyian, African Indigenous Women Organization (Nairobi)
  • Kenya, Eric Ole Reson, International Institute for Environment and Development
  • Kenya, William Oloo, Kenya Correspondents Association
  • Kenya, Kevin Lunzalu, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Kyrgyztan, Daria Gettueva, Bayreuth Center of Ecology and Environmental Research (BayCEER)
  • Kyrgyztan, Kochorov Criyugyz Kyngyzska, State Agency on Environment Protection and Forestry
  • Madagascar, Randrianasolo Hanitra Lalaina, IPBES National Point Focal
  • Madagascar, Rakotoson Henri, Trésorier National de TAFO MIHAAVO
  • Malaysia, Niak Koh, PhD student, Stockholm Resilience Centre
  • Malaysia, Alice Mathew, Community Development Coordinator / BC Initiative
  • Mexico, Oswaldo Marquez Uribe, Comision Nacional para el Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indígenas - Director de seguimiento de acciones del Gobierno de Mexico.
  • Mexico, Isaac Sinuhé Lozano Torres, Director RAIS - Red de Asesores e Investigacion Social S.C.
  • Mexico, Roberto Ricardo Campos Quezada, Presidente, Red Indigena de Turismo de Mexico (RITA)
  • Mexico, Claudia Valeria Sanchez Flores, Dir. Biodiversidad, Red Indígena de Turismo de México A.C.
  • Mexico, Jeannette Lugo Ruiz, Coordinadora de Profesionales en la Direccion de Seguimiento de Acciones de Gobierno, de la Coordinacion General de Planeacion y Evaluacion, de la Comision Nacional para el Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indigenas (CDI)
  • Mexico, Hiram Eliud Bernal Pérez, Founder-CEO at Expediciones Biosfera
  • Mexico, Netzar Abdenago Arreortua Martinez, Red Indígena de Turismo de México. AC
  • Mexico, Dali Nolasco Cruz, Regional Coordinator, Indigenous Terra Madre Network
  • Mexico, Rodrigo Martinez, Research Assistant at SweBio*
  • Mexico, Jubenal Rodriguez Maldonado, Red Mexicana de organizaciones Campesinas Forestales
  • Mexico, Alejandro Callejas, Secretaría de Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales
  • Mexico, Dolores Amelia Arregiuin Prado, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Mexico, Grecia Barcena, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • Mexico, Guadalupe Hernandez, Rueda de Medicina y Asociados, A.C.
  • Morocco, Houssine Nibani, Professeur, Association de Gestion Intégrée des Ressources
  • Morocco, Zahra Ouhssain, Journaliste et vice president de Réseau Amazigh pour la Citoyenneté
  • Morocco, Mehdi Mohammed, Chef de Service au Secretariat d'Etat chargé du Développement Durable, Point Focal National APA et Protocole de Cartagena
  • Morocco, Mohamed Handaine, Presidente de IPACC
  • Morocco, Ali Benryane, Coordonnateur National PNUD
  • Namibia, Tjijahura Tjavarekua Elmarie, Chairperson, Woman for Conservation
  • Nepal, Kamal Kumar Rai, Indigenous Knowledge and Peoples Network IPs Society for Wetland Biodiversity Conservation Nepal
  • Nepal, Lakpa Nuri Sherpa, Coordinator of the Environment Programme, AIPP
  • Nepal, Pasang Sherpa, Tebtebba Foundation
  • Nepal, Yajna Nath Dahal, Ministry of Forests and Envrionment
  • Nepal, Suni Lama, National Indigenous Women Forum
  • Netherlands, Caroline de Jong, Environmental Governance Coordinator, Forest Peoples Programme (FPP)
  • Nigeria, Awai Paula Erdou, International University Network on Cultural and Biological Diversity
  • Nigeria, Abisado Adamu, Federal Ministry of Environment
  • Norway, Gunn-Britt Retter, Head of Arctic and Environmental Unit, Saami Council
  • Norway, Ellen Hofsvang, Senior adviser international policy Rainforest Foundation Norway
  • Norway, Kamilla Berggrav, Senior advisor Rainforest Foundation Norway
  • Pakistan, Syed Mahmood Nasir, Inspector General of Forests
  • Panama, Onel Masardule, Director Ejecutivo, Fundacion para la Promocion del Conocimiento Indigena (FPCI)
  • Panama, Deidamia Lopez Smith, Organización de mujeres indígenas unidas por la biodiversidad de Panamá (OMIUBP)
  • Panama, Florina Lopez Miro, Coordinadora, Red de Mujeres Indígenas sobre la Biodiversidad
  • Peru, Viviana Angela Tipiani Yarleque, Interprete independiente
  • Peru, Reynaldo Antonio Morales Cardenas, Consejo Shipibo Konibo Xetebo - COSHIKOX
  • Philippines, Maria Tanya Conlu, Regional Coordinator, ICCA Consortium
  • Philippines, Teodoro Baguilat Jr, ICCA
  • Philippines, Florence Daguitan, Coordinator, Indigenous Peoples' and Biodiversity
  • Philippines, Josefa Isabel C. Tauli, Graduate Student - University of the Philippines; Member, Global Youth Biodiversity Network; Researcher, Cordillera Peoples Alliance
  • Philippines, Jocelyn Nettleton (Joji Carino),Senior Policy Advisor, Forest Peoples Programme (FPP)
  • Philippines, Minnie Degawan, Director, Indigenous Peoples Program, Conservation International
  • Philippines, Jennifer Tauli Corpuz, Program Coordinator, Tebtebba - Indigenous Peoples' International Center for Policy Research and Education
  • Philippines, Abigail Kitma, Program staff, Indigenous Peoples and Biodiversity Program, Tebtebba
  • Philippines, Delfin Ganapin, WWF International
  • Russian Federation, Tatiana Degai, University of Northern Iowa
  • Russian Federation, Dr. Andrey Laletin, Chairman, Friends of the Siberian Forests
  • Russian Federation, Polina Shulbaeva, Center for support of Indigenous Peoples of the North
  • São Tomé and Príncipe, Aline Capela Fernandes de Castro Cravid, Tecnica Superior y Punto Focal de Protocolo de Nagoya sobre APA y Trabajo en la Direccion General del Ambiente
  • Saudi Arabia, Faisal Shuraim, Executive Secretary of the Secretariat of the National Biodiversity Commission
  • Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity, Tamara Richards, Consultant
  • Senegal, Ndiaga Sall, Responsable savoirs et pratiques communautaires en santé Enda Santé
  • Senegal, Barbara Lassen, Programme Director, Traditional Knowledge and Benefit Sharing,Natural Justice
  • Serbia, Jelena Ducic, Ministry of Environmental Protection of the Republic of Serbia
  • Singapore, Yiu Evonne, Research Associate, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (OUIK)
  • South Africa, Pooven Moodley, Executive Director Natural Justice*
  • South Africa, Hlompho J. Tenyane, Global Youth Biodiversity Network
  • South Africa, Mlambo Nombuso, Department of Environmental Affairs
  • South Africa, Sicelo Mpemba,Department of Environmental Affairs
  • South Africa, Khorommbi Matibe, Department of Environmental Affairs
  • Sri Lanka, Hewadhura Gedera Nimalasiri Hewanila, Director, Nirmanee Development Foundation
  • Sudan, Winnie Kodi, Communications Assistant Indigenous Information Network
  • Suriname, Renatha Simson, Association of Saramaka Authorities
  • Suriname, Marie-Jose Artist, Community development officer, Association of Indigenous Village Leaders
  • Suriname, Irvin Harvey Ristie, Coordinadora de las Organizaciones Indígenas de la Cuenca Amazonica (COICA)
  • Sweden, Per Olof Nutti, President Sami parliament Sweden
  • Sweden, Hannah Griffiths, Communications Officer
  • Sweden, Matilda Mansson, Legal advisor Sami Parliament in Sweden
  • Switzerland, Sabrina Nick, Policy Advisor at the Federal Office for the Environment FOEN
  • Tanzania, Rahima Njaidi, Executive Director, MJUMITA Tanzania
  • Tanzania, Adam Kuleit Ole Mwarabu Lemareka, Coordinator, PAICODEO
  • Tanzania, Isaya Naini
  • Thailand, Sakda Saenmi, Director, IMPECT Association
  • Tonga, Elisapeti Veikuso, Tebtebba Foundation
  • Tunisia, Hatem Ben Belgacem, Chef de servive au Ministere des Affaires Locales et de l'Environnement
  • Uganda, Zaninka Penninah, Coordinator for the United Organisation for Batwa Development in Uganda (UOBDU)
  • UNEP, Andreas Obrecht, United Nations Environment Programme
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Harry Jonas, Director, Future Law
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, James McDougall Mair, Emeritus Professor, Heriot-Watt University, UK
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Adeline Lerambert, Policy & Advocacy Strategist, Born Free Foundation
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Suzanne Ford, Conservationist - Strong Roots
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Thomas Dixon, Communication Coordinator for Forest Peoples Programme*
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Jane Smart, Director of Global Species Programme, IUCN
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Krystyna Swiderska, Principal Researcher at International Institute for Environment and Development
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Chris Lyal, Natural History Museum
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mika Schroder, PhD student at the University of Strathclyde
  • United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Phil Franks, International Institute for Environment and Development
  • United States of America, Bonnie Wyper, President, Founder Thinking Animals, Inc
  • United States of America, Stanley Francis Stevens, Senior policy adviser ICCA Consortium
  • United States of America, Preston Hardison, Policy Analyst, Tebtebba
  • United States of America, Anupam Anand, GEF
  • Zimbabwe, Norman Chibememe, Chibememe Earth Healing Association- community representative
  • Zimbabwe, Gladman Chibememe, Chibememe Earth Healing Association (CHIEHA) Zimbabwe
  • Zimbabwe, Tafara Ruvimbo Dandadzi, Catholic Youth Network for Environmental Sustainability in Africa (CYNESA)
  • Zimbabwe, Edward SAmuriwo, Ministry of Environment, Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Disclaimer: This list is only informative and should be not considered official

  • United Nations
  • United Nations Environment Programme